Sheriff Marion F. Simpson

Sheriff Marion F. Simpson

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, September 4, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Marion F. Simpson

Sheriff Simpson was killed in an automobile accident while returning from Tougaloo where he was looking for two suspects that had beaten a Constable to near death a few day prior.
Sheriff Simpson had been with the agency for four years. Prior to being elected Madison County Sheriff, he served South Pacific during World War II and as the mayor of Canton from 1948 to 1955. Sheriff Simpson was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash