Officer Gene Ronald Simpson

Officer Gene Ronald Simpson

San Jose Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, January 20, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Gene Ronald Simpson

Officer Gene Simpson and Officer Gordon were shot and killed after responding to a call of a homeless man harassing other citizens at the corner of Fifth Street and East Santa Clara Street.

Officer Simpson was the initial officer on the scene and was shot while after the man was able to gain control of his .357 caliber service revolver. The man then ducked into a nearby parking lot and hid.

Officer Silva was inadvertently struck by a shotgun pellet fired by another officer during the ensuing shootout with the subject. Other responding units shot and killed the subject.

Officer Simpson had served with the San Jose Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and 18-month-old child.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 1409

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disorderly, EDP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand