Appling County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, October 6, 1978
Add to My HeroesCharlie Woodrow Simmons
Deputy Simmons was struck and killed by a vehicle while on duty.
Deputy Simmons had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle