Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Saturday, November 25, 1967
Add to My HeroesGilbert Moral Silvia
Detective Gilbert Silvia was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle with a broken out window near 16th Street and Corcoran Street, NW.
He was working a plainclothes assignment at the time. As he approached the vehicle he discovered that it was occupied. At the same moment the man inside opened fire, striking Detective Silvia in the stomach. He succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Detective Silvia was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 177
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 23, 1967
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available