Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, July 23, 1926
Add to My HeroesTheodore J. Anderson
Patrolman Theodore J. Anderson was shot to death at midnight in front of 3128 S Wabash Avenue by a suspect he stopped to search in an area that had recent robberies.
Patrolman Anderson's killer was discovered immediately thereafter concealed underneath the front porch of the home by a sergeant and another patrolman. The officers fatally shot the man when he resisted arrest and opened fire on them.
Patrolman Anderson had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years and was assigned to District 2-A. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3034
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed