Woodland Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 13, 1945
Add to My HeroesLawrence Larue Sills
Motor Officer Lawrence Sills died from injuries received in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a suspect vehicle.
He was monitoring traffic at the intersection of East Street and Main Street when he observed a vehicle that failed to stop at the intersection. As he proceeded to pull out to stop the car the wind blew his hat off. He lost control of his motorcycle as he reached for the hat. He suffered a fractured skull and remained unconscious until he passed away on June 13th, 1945.
Officer Sills was born in College City and had graduated from Yuba College in Marysville before joining the Woodland Police Department.
Officer Sills was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, June 7, 1945