Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 25, 1971
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Sigmon
Officer William Sigmon was shot and killed while he and his partner chased two bank robbery suspects.
The two officers were in the rear of the bank on a stakeout when the robbery occurred at 5185 MacArthur Boulevard, NW. As the suspects left the bank, the manager notified the officers that it had been robbed. Officer Sigmon exited the bank through the front door in pursuit of the suspects. As he ordered them to stop, they opened fire on him, forcing him to take cover.
One of the subjects went down a set of stairs into an alley. As Officer Sigmon crouched next to a retaining wall watching the suspect, the second suspect approached him from behind and shot him in the back at close range.
The subject who shot Officer Sigmon was wounded by return fire from other officers and taken into custody. Two accomplices, including the daughter of the District of Columbia's deputy mayor, were also arrested. Officer Sigmon's murderer was later killed by another inmate while serving time for the murder. The female served four years and one month before being released. The third subject served 33 years and was released in 2003.
Officer Sigmon had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 755
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and wounded