Deputy Sheriff Alan Wayne Shubert

Roane County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, March 10, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Alan Wayne Shubert

Deputy Sheriff Alan Shubert was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a driver who was drunk and high on PCP.

He was en route to backup a deputy who was in a vehicle pursuit when the incident occurred on the bridge over the Clinch River. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.

Deputy Shubert had been with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Deceased