Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, April 18, 1928
Add to My HeroesEmil Shogren
Patrolman Emil Shogren was fatally shot at 11:35 pm on April 18th, 1928, at 39th Street and Michigan Avenue where the squad paused to question two suspicious men.
The men drew guns and killed Patrolman Shogren. Two backup officers wounded one of them and then pursued the others to the rear of 3958 Michigan Avenue where they killed them.
The wounded offender was positively identified as the murderer of a citizen on April 7th, 1928. On May 28th, 1928, another suspect was held by the coroner as an accessory. On August 8th, 1928, the case was nolle prossed.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 985
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Killed