Lieutenant Johnnie C. Shoates

Lieutenant Johnnie C. Shoates

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, December 7, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Johnnie C. Shoates

Lieutenant Johnnie Shoates succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 10 years earlier when he was shot during a robbery.

He was off duty, waiting in line at a fast food restaurant, when a man entered the Church's Chicken at 12701 Joy Road around 12:50 a.m. and announced a robbery. Lieutenant Shoates identified himself and ordered the man to drop his gun. The man turned and opened fire, striking Lieutenant Shoates in the head. Lieutenant Shoates remained in a coma from the time of the shooting until his death 10 years later.

The subject was arrested and charged with assault with the intent to commit murder. He was sentenced to 20-30 years and paroled in 1985.

Lieutenant Shoates had been injured in 1974 during a narcotics raid.

Lieutenant Shoates had served with the Detroit Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children. (His wife gave birth to a daughter 11 days after he was shot).

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 16, 1976
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand