Officer Frankie Mae Shivers

Officer Frankie Mae Shivers

Hollywood Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Frankie Mae Shivers

Officer Frankie Shivers was shot and killed with her own weapon by a suicidal female on State Road 7 near Grant Street at 8:50 PM.

She and her training officer responded to a traffic accident in which a mentally disturbed female had struck the back of a patrol unit, which burst into flames. As Officer Shivers' partner assisted the injured officer, she and another officer attempted to pull the driver out of the car, which was also on fire. As she attempted to pull the female from the burning car, the woman gained control of her weapon and shot her in between the panels of her vest.

Officer Shivers was transported to the Memorial Hospital where she succumbed to her wounds after surgery.

The woman was shot and killed by other officers when she started firing at them.

Officer Shivers was a recent academy graduate and had only served with the Hollywood Police Department for nine months. She is survived by her husband and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 4, 1982
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

field training, EDP