Chief of Police George T. Shires

Ronceverte Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, April 3, 1915

Add to My Heroes

George T. Shires

Chief Shires was shot and killed after arresting a bootlegger. The suspect had given up without resistance but suddenly produced a revolver from his overalls and shot Chief Shires. He then shot the chief two more times in the back after he had fallen to the ground.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of Chief Shires' murder, and executed on July 2, 1915.

Chief Shires had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1915