Border Patrol Inspector Ralph L. Anderson

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Ralph L. Anderson

Border Patrol Inspector Ralph Anderson was accidentally shot and killed when his rifle discharged while on patrol in a rugged area two miles east of San Ysidro, California.

The rifle, which was not secured inside the cab of his patrol vehicle, struck another item in the vehicle. The trigger was pulled back and the rifle discharged and struck Inspector Anderson in the head.

Inspector Anderson had served with the United States Border Patrol for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location California

accidental discharge