Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, December 26, 1939
Add to My HeroesClyde J. Shipley
Detective Clyde Shipley was shot and killed while he and other officers attempted to arrest two robbers at a local hotel.
When the officers at the front door ordered the men to surrender they were fired upon. Detective Shipley and other officers in the back kicked in the rear door and entered the room. The suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Detective Shipley. Other officers returned fire, killing one of the suspects. The second suspect was apprehended but later killed by a prison guard during an escape attempt.
Detective Shipley had been with the agency for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Detective Shipley's cousin, Police Officer Harry Shipley, was killed in the line of duty on October 4, 1953, while also serving with the Chattanooga Police Department.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 6
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Both shot and killed