Officer George W. Shinault

Officer George W. Shinault

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George W. Shinault

Officer George Shinault was shot and killed as he and his partner responded to a call of a fight at 39 F Street, NW.

When they arrived on the scene Officer Shinault began to walk towards the house and was shot twice in the chest without warning. His partner chased the suspect but lost him in an alley. While Officer Shinault lay on the street dying a citizen robbed him of his revolver.

The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to death. In 1941 the sentence was overturned and in 1943 he was sentenced to 20 years in prison, but died before his release.

Officer Shinault had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for over six years. He was survived by his wife and five sons and is buried in Richmond, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

disturbance, fight call