Investigator William Leroy Shields

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 13, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William Leroy Shields

Investigator William Shields was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a bootlegging suspect in Carroll County, Georgia.

The two cars were traveling along Rainey Road which intersected with Highway 101 at the Carroll County-Paulding County line. The vehicles were unable to make the turn and both crashed.

Investigator Shields died from his injuries. His partner was seriously injured.

Investigator Shields had served with the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit for five years and had previously served with the Georgia Department of Revenue - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, alcohol violation