Patrolman Clarence L. "Boots" Shields

Topeka Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, April 11, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Clarence L. "Boots" Shields

Patrolman Clarence Shields was shot and killed by one of two burglars he surprised on the roof of the Moose Lodge at 1901 North Kansas Avenue.

A search began for him when his patrol car was found three miles away. His body was not found until later that day. Two suspects were arrested the next day.

It was discovered that both suspects worked for Patrolman Shields at a trucking company he ran during his off-duty hours. The gunman was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. The other suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to no less than 15 years in prison.

Patrolman Shields, who also served in the U.S. Merchant Marines, was survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, and 8-week-old son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand