Officer Ambers O. Shewmaker

Officer Ambers O. Shewmaker

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Monday, November 24, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Ambers O. Shewmaker

Officer Ambers Shewmaker was shot and killed when he stopped a vehicle for speeding on I-10, near Apache Trail, east of Benning.

Unbeknownst to him, the car had been stolen and the driver was wanted for an earlier robbery in Riverside. As he was using his radio the suspect walked up beside his car and shot him point blank in the head. The suspect was apprehended 12 hours later after a high-speed chase in Palm Springs.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on March 14th, 1971. He subsequently died in prison in 2006.

Officer Shewmaker was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for nine months. In November 2014 the portion of the I-10 freeway where he was shot was dedicated to Officer Shewmaker.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 7059
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to death

stolen vehicle, robbery, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand