New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, May 3, 1931
Add to My HeroesBernard Sherry
Patrolman Bernard Sherry was shot and killed during a robbery in progress at a tavern on Third Avenue in Manhattan.
Two men burst into the tavern as a third man acted as a lookout. Patrolman Sherry, who was off duty and patronizing the tavern, immediately drew his weapon and exchanged shots with the two men.
At the sound of gunfire, the third man came into the tavern and shot Patrolman Sherry, mortally wounding him. One of the suspects was shot and killed by Patrolman Sherry.
Patrolman Sherry was transported to the Bellevue Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The other two were arrested, convicted of murder, and executed on July 15, 1932.
Patrolman Sherry was a United States Army World War I veteran who served with the New York City Police Department for almost five years and was assigned to the 15th Precinct, the present-day Midtown South Precinct. He had been assigned to the first vice squad two weeks prior to his death. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 4 years, 10 months
- Badge 14873
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, May 2, 1931
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1932