United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, April 21, 1930
Add to My HeroesEd H. Sherman
Deputy Marshal Ed Sherman was shot and killed in Haines, Alaska, when he and several other deputy marshals responded to a home to investigate reports that a man had assaulted his wife.
The couple were involved in an argument when the wife began packing her belongings to leave the house. The husband became irate, gathered the belongings together in the house, and set them on fire after dousing them in kerosene. He then attacked her with an iron stove poker, causing critical injuries.
The man barricaded himself in his house as the marshals and soldiers from a nearby Army base surrounded it. During the barricade the man opened fire with a rifle, shooting Deputy Marshal Sherman three times. The man then committed suicide.
Deputy Marshal Sherman had served with the United States Marshals Service for nine years. He was survived by his sister, niece, and nephew.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alaska
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide