Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, August 9, 1937
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Sheridan
Officer Sheridan succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained four days earlier when he was shot in the spine while attempting to arrest two suspects at Woodward Avenue and Adelaide Street. After being shot, he was transported to Receiving Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Officer Sheridan, who was assigned to the Thirteenth Precinct, had gone to the police call box at the intersection where two cab drivers directed him toward two men entering a cab across the street. As he walked over to investigate he was shot int the chest and his spinal cord was severed. He had unknowingly confronted two hold-up men.
The suspect who killed Officer Sheridan and his accomplice, both 27, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. Two years later one suspect stabbed and seriously wounded a fellow inmate. On December 24, 1967, he was paroled.
Officer Sheridan had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years and was assigned to the Canfield Station. He was survived by his mother and two brothers, one of whom also served as an officer with the Detroit Police Department at the time.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 2753
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 5, 1937
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life