Bell Acres Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, March 13, 1975
Add to My HeroesJohn Sherba
Patrolman John Sherba was killed in an automobile accident caused by a hit-and-run driver on Big Sewickley Creek Road. The suspect had forced Patrolman Sherba's patrol car off the road and, as Patrolman Sherba attempted to regain control, his vehicle entered the roadway and collided with a cement truck.
The driver of the car that caused the accident fled the scene but was later apprehended.
Patrolman Sherba served with the Bell Acres Borough Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended