Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 1928
Add to My HeroesEmery Ray Sherard
Police Officer Emery Sherard was shot and killed while he was investigating suspicious activity at a drug store at 4759 University Way.
As Officer Sherard approached three suspicious men in front of the drug store, the men fled towards a car that they had previously stolen. It was unknown to Officer Sherard that these men had also committed eight armed robberies that same night. Gunfire was then exchanged between the officer and the suspects and Officer Sherard was fatally wounded.
All three subjects were eventually arrested, convicted of Officer Sherard's murder, and sentenced to life in prison. One died in prison on July 5, 1929, from tuberculosis. Another was paroled on January 24, 1943.
Officer Sherard was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Seattle Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, September 14, 1928
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life