Renton Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, November 6, 1946
Add to My HeroesOswald J. Anderson
Officer Oswald Anderson and a Renton firefighter, Captain James Pullis, were killed in an airplane accident while searching for a missing elderly man.
They had located the man on top of a power tower and radioed ground units the location. As they slowed the plane to circle the area, the engine stalled and the plane crashed to the ground.
Officer Anderson had served with the Renton Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident