Sergeant James D. Shepherd

Sergeant James D. Shepherd

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, May 22, 1980

Add to My Heroes

James D. Shepherd

Sergeant James Shepherd was shot and killed by a lone assailant while on patrol in rural Clatsop County at approximately 1900 hours.

The suspect had just been released from prison. He was apprehended after holding another officer at gunpoint. He plead guilty and was sentenced to life. He is up for parole in May of 2022.

In 2007, U.S. Marine Corps North Coast Detachment 1228 created the Clatsop County Law Enforcement Officer of the Year Award in honor of Sergeant Shepherd.

Sergeant Shepherd was a United States Air Force veteran and served in the Korean War. He had served with the Oregon State Police Department for 23 years and was commander of the Astoria Patrol Office. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand