Constable Francis Marion Shepard
Fayette County Sheriff's Department, Iowa
End of Watch Thursday, September 7, 1882
Add to My HeroesFrancis Marion Shepard
Constable Francis Shepard was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two brothers for theft.
He was shot twice in the chest as he approached the two. The suspects were both apprehended one year later and were lynched by a mob that broke into the jail.
Constable Shepard had previously served in the Civil War and is buried in Lima Cemetery in Fayette County, Iowa.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched by mob