Cowley County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, February 1, 1883
Add to My HeroesAlbert Taylor Sheneman
Sheriff Sheneman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for murdering Constable Daniel Weiser, of the Valley Falls Police Department, earlier in the month. The suspect had gone to Cowley County and asked a Udall Station rancher for work. The rancher allowed the man to board at his house and work. After a week's time the rancher saw wanted posters describing the man and alerted Sheriff Sheneman, who came to the ranch posing as a doctor.
After determining the man and the suspect were one-in-the-same Sheriff Sheneman attempted to grab him from behind. The suspect was able to break free and shoot Sheriff Sheneman was a revolver. The suspect was apprehended at the scene after being held down by the Sheriff and the other men in the house. He was taken to a series of local jails for his own protection before a mob of citizens eventually took control of him and hung off of a railroad bridge.
Sheriff Sheneman's wounds were tended to but he succumbed to the gunshot wounds eight days later.
Sheriff Sheneman was Union Civil War Veteran who served as a private with the 7th Illinois Calvary, Company I.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 23, 1883
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Lynched by mob