Wayne Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, May 25, 1974
Add to My HeroesLeonard John Anderson
Officer John Anderson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained six weeks earlier when he and another officer responded to a suicidal person's call.
A female had called the police department and stated her boyfriend was going to kill her and then commit suicide. Officer Anderson arrived on the scene and was shot through the door as the officers knocked on it. The suspect was apprehended after a gunfight with officers.
The suspect, 27, was sent to prison. On April 3, 1975, he was charged with aiding and abetting in another inmates escape. The inmate was serving a life term for the murder of Trooper Steven DeVries on October 12, 1972.
Officer Anderson had served with the Wayne Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 10, 1974
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended