Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, December 17, 1978
Add to My HeroesKirby Shell
Deputy Sheriff Kirby Shell was shot and killed in the Homochitto National Forest while assisting three conservation officers during an operation targeting night hunters illegally using headlights on deer.
The officers encountered a group of three brothers hunting near the intersection of Highway 33 and Liberty Road, south of Roxie. The youngest brother, who was only 15-years-old, shot Deputy Shell with a 12-gauge shotgun. All three brothers were arrested and charged in connection with the murder. The juvenile who shot him was charged as an adult with murder. The other two brothers were charged with poaching crimes.
On April 30, 1979, the youth was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 18 years in a youthful offenders institution. After serving four years, he was to be transferred to the state penitentiary with parole eligibility immediately.
Deputy Shell had served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Department for 18 years, including three terms as the elected sheriff. He was survived by his wife, three brothers, and one sister.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years