Deputy Sheriff Dennis Lee Sheffield

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Lee Sheffield

Deputy Sheriff Dennis Sheffield was shot and killed while serving a civil summons on a subject directing the deputy to seize $78,000 worth of property to satisfy a debt.

He and two other deputies arrived at the residence at 703 Page Street in Troy with a rented moving truck in order to remove the property listed on the order. Deputy Sheffield went to the front door as another went to the rear of the home. After several minutes of knocking on the door, the subject opened it and shot Lieutenant Sheffield in the chest. The man was shot and killed by the other officers on the scene.

Deputy Sheffield had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for two years and had served in law enforcement for four years.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 106

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

civil papers