Farmington Police Department, New Hampshire
End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1969
Add to My HeroesLouis A. Sheets
Assistant Chief Louis Sheets succumbed to injuries received when his cruiser was struck by a dump truck driven by a 16-year-old at 9:15 pm.
He was transported to Frisbie Memorial Hospital where he passed away from his injuries the next day.
Assistant Chief Sheets was a United States Air Force veteran and served with the Farmington Police Department for one year. He is survived by his wife, father, mother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 11, 1969