Patrolman Cleo J. Sheely

Patrolman Cleo J. Sheely

Newton Falls Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, July 21, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Cleo J. Sheely

Patrolman Sheely suffered a fatal heart attack after leaving the scene of a call on South Canal Street. As he was driving away his patrol car swerved off the road and struck a retaining wall at the corner of South Canal Street and Liberty Street. He was transported to St. Joseph Hospital where he died approximately one hour later.

Patrolman Sheely had served with the Newton Falls Police Department for 11 years and had previously served with the Trumbull County Sheriff's Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack