Police Officer Leland Dale Anderson

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 6, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Leland Dale Anderson

Police Officer Leland Anderson was shot and killed with his own weapon at 8th Street and Congress Avenue after he stopped a van for a minor traffic violation. During the stop, three men attacked him when he attempted to arrest one of the subjects on outstanding traffic warrants. As the suspects fled in the van, they ran over Officer Leland. The three suspects were apprehended minutes later at 4th and Chalmers Streets after ramming several police cars.

The suspects, ages 20, 21, and 24, were charged with capital murder. On November 14, 1975, the 24-year-old shooter was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 1976, the second suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. The third suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years.

Officer Anderson was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Austin Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand