New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 22, 1907
Add to My HeroesEugene M. Sheehan
Patrolman Eugene Sheehan was shot and killed by a disorderly person in Chathem Square, Manhattan.
Patrolman Sheehan was on foot patrol when he observed a male acting disorderly in Chathem Square. He had asked the man to move on, but the man refused. Patrolman Sheehan was forcibly moving the male out of the park when the man drew a revolver and shot Patrolman Sheehan in the head, killing him.
The 24-year-old suspect was apprehended by another officer. He was convicted of first degree manslaughter and sentenced to 18 years.
Patrolman Sheehan was assigned to the 3rd Precinct, the present day 5th Precinct.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 3093
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years