Joplin Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1885
Add to My HeroesDaniel Sheehan
Sergeant Daniel Sheehan was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man who was wanted for selling liquor without a license.
He saw the wanted man come out of the Post Office at the intersection of Second Street and Main Street. Sergeant Sheehan had been told not to arrest the man alone because the man had previously threatened to kill him. After seeing him, Sergeant Sheehan summoned the city marshal and a sheriff's deputy to the intersection to formulate a plan after the man walked into a store at the intersection.
When the officers attempted to arrest the man, the subject produced a pistol and shot Sergeant Sheehan. An angry mob of citizens captured the suspect and lynched him.
Sergeant Sheehan had served with the Joplin Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched