Patrolman Edward G. Shea

Patrolman Edward G. Shea

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Edward G. Shea

Patrolman Edward G. Shea was struck and killed by a train while guarding a crossing on Austin Avenue.

Patrolman Shea was standing on the westbound tracks to avoid an approaching eastbound train. The eastbound train switched to the westbound tracks and struck Patrolman Shea.

Patrolman Shea was assigned to the crossing two weeks earlier after another officer was struck and seriously injured by another train while guarding the crossing.

Patrolman Shea served with the Chicago Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train