United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1944
Add to My HeroesJoseph E. Shawhan
Private Joseph Shawhan was killed in an automobile crash while pursuing a traffic violator on the Mount Vernon Memorial Boulevard (modern-day George Washington Memorial Parkway) in Fairfax County, Virginia, three miles south of Alexandria.
He had just dropped his partner off for lunch when it is believed he attempted to stop a speeding vehicle. His patrol car went out of control on the wet roadway and struck a tree.
Private Shawhan was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Park Police for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location Virginia
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available