Police Officer John Leonard Shaw

Breckenridge Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 11, 1949

Add to My Heroes

John Leonard Shaw

Police Officer John Shaw was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for assault to cause death.

The man, 40, who shot him was sentenced to life in prison on September 16th, 1949. He died in prison on October 12, 1968.

Officer Shaw had also served as a fireman with the Ranger Fire Department before being joining the police department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison

warrant service