Officer James J. Shaw

Officer James J. Shaw

Mobile Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, December 21, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James J. Shaw

Officer Jim Shaw was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a burglar who had broke into a local grocery store. Officer Shaw managed to fire at the suspect as he fled the scene. The 46-year-old suspect was later found at his home in his bed, dead from three gunshot wounds.

Officer Shaw had served with the Mobile Police Department for only 18 months. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 78

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed

burglary