Clackamas County Sheriff's Department, Oregon
End of Watch Monday, April 30, 1906
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Shaver
Sheriff John Shaver was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the suspect wanted for murdering Officer George Hanlon, of the Oregon City Police Department, one week earlier.
After Sheriff Shaver was shot hundreds of citizens were mobilized to find his assailant. He was confronted by one citizen who shot him in the head, killing him.
Sheriff Shaver was survived by his wife, five children, and mother.
On August 16th, 2006, the Clackamas County Sheriff's Office dedicated the John R. Shaver Sheriff’s Office Building in Oregon City.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 28, 1906
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Killed by a civilian