Wayzata Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, August 31, 1982
Add to My HeroesJames William Anderson
Sergeant James Anderson was shot and killed while answering a domestic disturbance call at apartment building at the intersection of Rice Street and Superior Boulevard.
As he entered the apartment building lobby the suspect shot him in the chest three times. The man then fled and took hostages in the local post office before committing suicide.
Sergeant Anderson had served with the six-man Wayzata Police Department for one year and had served in law enforcement for 13 years. He was killed on his 36th birthday. He was survived by his fiancee and three sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide