Patrolman Frederick F. Shaumeyer

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Frederick F. Shaumeyer

Patrolman Fred Shaumeyer succumbed to injuries sustained when he fell off of a railroad bridge while investigating reports of a car parked on the Frisco Railroad tracks.

He and his partner met a railroad special agent at the railroad yards and then went to the location of the vehicle. After determining that the vehicle was located in the county, outside of the city limits, Patrolman Shaumeyer started to return to his patrol car to alert county authorities.

As he returned to his car, he slipped on railroad tracks and fell approximately 20 feet to the ice-covered Turkey Creek. He was transported to Providence Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Patrolman Shaumeyer was a United States WWII Navy Reserve veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 10, 1948

suspicious vehicle