Springfield Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1888
Add to My HeroesPatrick Shaughnessy
Officer Patrick Shaughnessy was shot and killed while attempting to bring an agitated patient under control at St. John's Hospital at 9:30 pm.
Hospital staff had called police to assist them in bringing a patient with delirium tremens under control. As Officer Shaughnessy entered the patient's room, the man shot twice at Officer Shaughnessy, killing him. It was not known that the patient had smuggled a gun into the hospital with him. The patient jumped out of the room's window but was captured by Officer Shaughnessy's partner.
Officer Shaunessy succumbed to his wounds at 5 am.
The patient was charged with murder but was acquitted due to his medical condition at the time.
Officer Shaughnessy had served with the Springfield Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge 18
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 6, 1888
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted