Patrol Officer J. C. Sherrod

Patrol Officer J. C. Sherrod

Pocatello Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Monday, October 14, 1918

Add to My Heroes

J. C. Sherrod

Officer Sherrod was shot and killed while investigating a peeping tom. Officer Sherrod was on patrol when he observed the man looking into the front door of a residence. When Officer Sherrod approached, the man fled to the back of the house. Officer Sherrod chased him but was shot in the back of the home. The suspect escaped.

Officer Sherrod had been with the agency for 14 months and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand