Detective Robert J. Shannon

Detective Robert J. Shannon

East Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, December 15, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Shannon

Detective Robert Shannon and Detective William Mertz, of the Bloomfield Police Department, were shot and killed while they and two other officers attempted to arrest a murder suspect. The other two officers were wounded. Detective Mertz succumbed to his wounds three days after the shooting.

The 57-year-old suspect was apprehended in Newberg, New York on August 27, 1916. Two months later he was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Detective Shannon was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentence commuted to life