Police Officer Albert C. Schaneman

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Albert C. Schaneman

Police Officer Albert Schaneman was shot and killed by two armed robbery suspects on Occidental Avenue near Jackson Street.

As Officer Schaneman walked his foot post, he notice two men he thought might be wanted for armed robbery. When Officer Schaneman approached them, the suspects split up and one suspect confronted Officer Schaneman, while the other suspect came up behind him and then shot and killed him. Nearby officers heard the shot and responded to the scene.

They were able to shoot and arrest one suspect, while the other suspect fled and was not captured. The suspect who was arrested died of his wounds in the county jail on September 30, 1903.

Officer Schaneman had served with the Seattle Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

foot patrol, juvenile offender, robbery