Detective Sergeant Roy Shambleau

Port Huron Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, October 10, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Roy Shambleau

Detective Sergeant Roy Shambleau was shot and killed while he and another officer transported to armed robbery suspects to jail.

One of the men pulled out a .32 caliber handgun he had concealed in the small of his back and shot Sergeant Shambleau in the head three times. He then struggled with the other detective and shot him in the hand. The suspects were both apprehended by a detective following in another car and both sentenced to life at hard labor.

The 18-year-old suspect who shot Detective Sergeant Shambleau was paroled in 1949.

Sergeant Shambleau had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1949
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand