Minnesota Department of Natural Resources - Enforcement Division, Minnesota
End of Watch Wednesday, February 22, 1967
Add to My HeroesRonald E. Shager
Conservation Officer Ronald Shager was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train near the Rock Island Depot in Faribault, Minnesota.
The car was pushed down a ravine into the Straight River.
Officer Shager had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train