Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 15, 1965
Add to My HeroesLevis T. Sexton
Jailer Sexton was attacked by an inmate who crushed his head between the cell and the cell door. He died 10 days later from a brain bleed.
Jailer Sexton is survived by his wife, daughter, stepdaughter, and stepson.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 5, 1965
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available