Patrolman James O. Sexton

Patrolman James O. Sexton

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 25, 1962

Add to My Heroes

James O. Sexton

Patrolman James Sexton was performing a training exercise when a gun held by a fellow officer accidentally discharged at the department's Canine Corps School at 6500 S. County Line Road, in Hinsdale.

Another officer was handing Patrolman Sexton's revolver back to him after examining it and it discharged. Patrolman Sexton was struck in the chest and fatally wounded.

Patrolman James Sexton had served with the Chicago Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, training